Nutmeg

Nutmeg is cultivated for two spices derived from its fruit:

Nutmeg - from its seed and Mace - from the covering of nutmeg.

Essential oil and Nutmeg butter are extracted from this spice. Mace is the dried reticulated ‘aril’ of the fruit and nutmeg is the dried seed kernel of the fruit.It grows on a variety of soils from sandy to clayey loams and red laterite soil with good drainage. A well-distributed annual rainfall of 250 cm is ideal for the crop. Nutmeg thrives well in places with warm humid climate from sea level up to 600 mtrs.

 

Aspect – Big, bold
Colour – Dark reddish brown
Smell – Rich essential oils

Taste – Fresh like clove

 

Nutmeg

₹129.00Price
Weight

Nutmeg helps in proper digestion, stomach spasms and intestinal gas. It also improves mental functions and provides relief from joint or muscular pain. Nutmeg powder also aids with sleep in children. Nutmeg is widely used in cosmetic industry for glowing skin and it helps to remove blackheads and tan. Nutmeg and mace are mainly used in food for flavouring. Nutmeg oil is often used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

Handpicked Spices

Freshly Packed

Farm To Home

Hassle Free
Shipping

Follow Us

  • Facebook Icon
  • Instagram Icon

Copyright 2020 Wayanad Spice Valley, Kerala - All Rights Reserved